English (Investment; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
spread product [correct]; credit product [correct]
CONT: Improved Performance Management Framework for Foreign Reserve Management: ... With a greater number and complexity of liabilities, as well as changing relationships between government securities and spread products.
CONT: The development of a liquid corporate bond market in Europe has also been boosted by a number of secondary factors. For example, although average yields on European government bond have risen over the last few months, they still remain close to historically low levels ... This has forced investors to look elsewhere for the returns to which they are accustomed. As a result, the pool of money available for investment in credit or spread product has been growing ... In addition, European governments are borrowing less then before as the consequence of their having managed to stick to the strict budget deficit criterion ... This has vacated space for the higher rated European companies to fill.
OBS: The term spread product is a neologism.
French (Investissements et placements; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
titre autre qu'un titre gouvernemental [masculine noun]; titre autre qu'un titre de l'État [masculine noun]
OBS: Aussi, selon le contexte : titres d’autres émetteurs.(P. ex., «les titres gouvernementaux et les titres d’autres émetteurs» traduirait bien «government securities and spread products» dans le premier contexte anglais cité ci-dessus).
OBS: Sur le marché obligataire, il s’agit des émissions autres que celles de l’État, donc d’obligations qui ne sont pas de première qualité, c.-à-d., les titres des gouvernements provinciaux (au Canada) et les titres de société.