English (Small Arms)
trap door action [correct, officially approved]; cam lock action [correct]
DEF: Single-shot firearm mechanism wherein a top hinged breechblock is manually pivoted up and forward. Locking is accomplished by a cam located at the rear of the breech-block that fits into a mating recess of the receiver, e.g. Springfield M1873 rifle.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
mécanisme à culasse levante [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; culasse à bloc levant [correct, feminine noun]; mécanisme à bloc levant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mécanisme d’arme à feu à un coup, dans lequel un bloc-culasse à charnière est levé et pivoté manuellement vers l'avant. Le verrouillage est effectué par une came, située à l'arrière du bloc-culasse, qui s’engage dans une encoche dans le boîtier de culasse, e. g. le fusil Springfield M1873.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.