English (Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
on-off automatic sprinkler system [correct]
DEF: A system similar to the pre-action system, except that the fire detector operation acts as an electrical interlock, causing the control valve to open at a predetermined temperature and close when normal temperature is restored. Should the fire rekindle after its initial control, the valve will reopen and water will again flow from the opened heads. The valve will continue to open and close in accordance with the temperature sensed by the fire detectors.
OBS: See records "on-off sprinkler" and "automatic sprinkler system".
French (Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
installation d'extincteurs à eau du type sprinkleur on/off [proposal, feminine noun]; système d'extincteurs à eau du type sprinkleur on/off [proposal, masculine noun]; extincteurs automatiques à eau du type sprinkleur on/off [proposal, masculine noun, plural]; installation d'extincteurs à fonctionnement intermittent [proposal, feminine noun]; système d'extincteurs à fonctionnement intermittent [proposal, masculine noun]; extincteurs automatiques à eau intermittents [proposal, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: Sprinkleurs spéciaux (...) sprinkleurs "on/off" dont l’obturateur peut s’ouvrir et se refermer suivant la température sous l’action d’un bilame, utiles pour réduire l’arrosage au minimum.
OBS: Voir les fiches "sprinkleur on/off" et "installation d’extincteurs à eau du type sprinkleur".