English (Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
horizontal sprinkler [correct, standardized]
DEF: Sprinkler arranged in such a way that the water stream is directed horizontally against the distribution plate.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
sprinkleur horizontal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Sprinkleur disposé de telle façon que l'eau soit dirigée horizontalement contre le déflecteur.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.