English (Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
glass bulb sprinkler [correct, standardized]
DEF: Sprinkler which opens under the influence of heat by the bursting of the glass bulb through pressure resulting from expansion of the fluid enclosed therein.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
sprinkleur à ampoule de verre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Sprinkleur qui s’ouvre sous l'influence de la température grâce à l'éclatement de l'ampoule de verre provoqué par la dilatation du fluide qui y est contenu.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.