English (Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
concealed sprinkler [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A recessed sprinkler having a cover plate.
OBS: concealed sprinkler: term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: concealed sprinkler: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
extincteur automatique dissimulé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; sprinkleur caché [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; sprinkleur dissimulé [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Sprinkleur encastré comportant un couvercle.
OBS: sprinkleur caché : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: extincteur automatique dissimulé : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).