English (Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports)
elite junior athlete [correct]
CONT: The adolescent phase of development is one where athletes face many competing demands. As a result, whilst their need for sleep has not changed to that of childhood, evidence suggests their perception of their need for sleep has decreased. ... In other words, they are more likely to stay up later because they do not feel inherently as sleepy. ... These elite junior athletes face a number of additional sources of stress outside sport training and competition that include employment, participation in other sports and activities, academic studies, social activities and family. ... At the same time, they are also developing and establishing their own personal identity and progressive independence skills and dealing with many new life and social challenges.
French (Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports)
athlète de haut niveau junior [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: Cette brillante athlète au statut d’athlète de haut niveau junior 2e année [...] est un atout majeur du sprint national et international.