English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
individual sprint [correct]; individual sprint event [correct]
DEF: An event in which athletes compete using heats of different formats with pursuit start.
CONT: The individual sprint begins with a qualification round where skiers start in 15-second intervals skiing one lap of the 1.2km (women) or 1.4km (men) course.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
épreuve individuelle de sprint [correct, feminine noun]; sprint individuel [correct, masculine noun]; épreuve de sprint individuel [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Épreuve où les athlètes s’affrontent en groupes de différentes formations tout en utilisant un départ poursuite.
CONT: Le duo, composé de Marit Bjoergen, championne de l'épreuve individuelle de sprint disputée samedi, et de sa compatriote Hilde Pedersen, a devancé de 4 secondes la deuxième équipe norvégienne qualifiée pour la finale.