English (Telecommunications; Telephony and Microwave Technology)
alternate provider [correct]
DEF: Alternate provider of local or long distance phone services. A phone company other than the original Bell/Stentor companies now allowed because of the loosening of competition rules to provide local or long distance telephone services to Canadians.
OBS: AT&T Canada, Sprint and MCI are examples of "alternate service providers."
French (Télécommunications; Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences)
fournisseur concurrent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fournisseur concurrent de services téléphoniques locaux ou interurbains. Compagnies de téléphone autres que les compagnies originales de l’alliance Stentor, dont Bell, qui peuvent maintenant, grâce au relâchement des règles concernant la concurrence, fournir aux Canadiens des services téléphoniques locaux ou interurbains.
OBS: AT&T Canada, Sprint et MCI sont des exemples de «fournisseurs de services concurrents».
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Telefonía y tecnología de microondas)
proveedor alternativo [correct, masculine noun]