English (Operations Research and Management)
sprint [correct, noun]
DEF: In the Scrum framework, a portion of a project that corresponds to a relatively short period of time during which the development team focuses on the development of a product increment whose characteristics have been predetermined.
OBS: A project includes several sprints.
OBS: sprint: Not to be confused with the term "iteration," which applies to the Agile philosophy in general.
French (Recherche et gestion opérationnelles)
sprint [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans le cadre de travail Scrum, partie d’un projet qui correspond à une période d’une durée relativement courte durant laquelle l’équipe de développement se concentre sur la réalisation d’un incrément de produit dont les caractéristiques ont été déterminées au préalable.
OBS: Un projet compte plusieurs sprints.
OBS: sprint : Ne pas confondre avec le terme «itération», qui s’applique à la philosophie Agile de manière générale.
Spanish (Investigación y gestión operacionales)
sprint [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Período durante el cual se ejecuta el esfuerzo para lograr un entregable.