English (Signalling (Rail Transport); Railroad Stations)
station protection signal [correct, officially approved]; SPS [officially approved]; V [officially approved]
DEF: A stop and proceed signal equipped with a marker displaying the letters "SPS", used to protect trains or engines occupying the main track in yards or at stations in the block protected by the signal.
OBS: station protection signal;SPS;V: terms officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail); Gares ferroviaires)
signal de protection de gare [masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Signal d’arrêt et de départ, avec plaque portant les lettres "SPS", utilisé pour protéger les trains ou les locomotives occupant la voie principale aux gares et aux triages, dans le canton protégé par ce signal.
OBS: signal de protection de gare : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.