English (Immunology)
dander [correct]
DEF: Small scales from the hair or feather of animals, which may be the cause of allergy in sensitive persons.
CONT: Episodic exposure to inhaled allergens such as cat salivary proteins, horse dander, murine urinary proteins, pollen, or house dust mite feces may provoke acute allergic symptoms that are easily diagnosed as acute allergic rhinitis.
French (Immunologie)
squame [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Les causes de l'asthme sont multiples. Il peut s’agir d’une réaction allergique dirigée contre des particules en suspension dans l'air, comme le pollen, la poussière, les squames animales, les déjections des acariens, les moisissures; contre diverses substances allergisantes; ou encore contre certains médicaments, comme l'aspirine.
OBS: Squame : terme le plus souvent utilisé au pluriel.