English (Fungal Diseases (Mycoses); Skin Appendages)
scalp ringworm [correct]
CONT: Ringworm of the scalp (tinea capitis) is a fungal infection of the scalp and hair shafts. The signs and symptoms of ringworm of the scalp may vary, but it usually appears as itchy, scaly, bald patches on the head.
OBS: tinea capitis: designation often used to refer to this disease.
French (Maladies fongiques (mycoses); Phanères)
teigne tondante [correct, feminine noun]; teigne du cuir chevelu [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dermatose du cuir chevelu atteignant [généralement] l'enfant, due à Microsporum audouinii [...] ou à Trichophyton tonsurans[, ] caractérisée par l'existence de plaques grises couvertes de squames jaunâtres au niveau desquelles les cheveux, secs, sont cassés.