English (The Skin; Hair Styling)
alopecia areata [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A sudden loss of hair in circumscribed patches accompanied by little or no inflammation.
CONT: Alopecia areata, a fairly common disorder of unknown cause characterized by sharply outlined patches of sudden complete baldness, is also usually temporary.
OBS: alopecia areata: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Appareil cutané; Coiffure)
alopécie en aires [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; alopécie circonscrite [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les alopécies circonscrites ou en aires se présentent sous forme de plaques qui sont propres, lisses, glabres(pelade) ou poudreuses, recouvertes de squames(teignes). Elles sont suivies de repousse.
CONT: les alopécies en aires : ce sont celles qui forment des plaques bien limitées, laissant des surfaces privées de cheveux.
OBS: alopécie en aires; alopécie circonscrite : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).