English (Cancers and Oncology; Epidermis and Dermis)
squamous cell carcinoma [correct]; SCC [correct]; epidermoid carcinoma
DEF: A scaly or plate-like malignant tumour of the skin that sometimes spreads (metastasizes) to other organs.
CONT: Squamous cell carcinoma is a cancer that originates in the squamous cells (keratinocytes). Squamous cells (keratinocytes) are the main structural cells of the epidermis. Squamous cell carcinoma usually develops on sun-exposed areas but may grow anywhere on the skin or in the mouth, where sun exposure is minimal. It may develop on normal skin but is more likely to develop in precancerous skin growths caused by previous sun exposure (actinic keratosis). Squamous cell carcinoma is characterized by its thick, scaly, irregular appearance.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Épiderme et derme)
carcinome squameux [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; CS [correct, masculine noun]; carcinome épidermoïde [masculine noun]; carcinome spino-cellulaire [masculine noun]; carcinome spinocellulaire [masculine noun]; carcinome malpighien [masculine noun]; carcinome pavimenteux stratifié [masculine noun, rare]; épithelioma malpighien [see observation, masculine noun]; épithelioma malpighien spino-cellulaire [see observation, masculine noun]; épithélioma spinocellulaire [see observation, masculine noun]; épithélioma épidermoïde [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Tumeur maligne squameuse ou lamellaire de la peau, qui se propage parfois (métastase) à d’autres organes.
OBS: Épithélioma : Autrefois synonyme de carcinome, aujourd’hui abandonné. Carcinome squameux : OMS [Organisation mondiale de la Santé].