English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
tegula [correct]
DEF: A small scalelike structure overlying the base of the front wing.
OBS: Plural: tegulae.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
tégula [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petite structure squamiforme surplombant la base de l'aile antérieur.