English (Racquet Sports)
random pairing [correct]
CONT: Rather than devising a format which might be too competitive, the coach may match players at random for additional practice or single games. (Junior Program Guide, Canadian Squash Racquets Association).
OBS: pairing: The action of grouping (as players, other contestants) into pairs.
French (Sports de raquette)
appariement au hasard [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au lieu de mettre l'emphase sur la compétition, l'entraîneur peut apparier les joueurs au hasard pour mieux pratiquer le jeu ou les parties en simple.(Guide de programme junior, Association canadienne de squash).
OBS: appariement : Action d’apparier, d’unir par couple, d’assortir par paire.