English (Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies; Public Sector Budgeting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
fiscal stimulus [correct]
DEF: Government measures normally involving increased public spending and lower taxation, aimed at giving a positive jolt to economic activity.
OBS: [A fiscal stimulus] tends to increase aggregate demand and therefore the level of economic activity in the short run.
French (Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques; Budget des collectivités publiques; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
stimulant financier [correct, masculine noun]; stimulant budgétaire [masculine noun]; stimulation financière [see observation, feminine noun]; stimulation budgétaire [see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: La municipalité ajoutera un stimulant financier de plus de 3, 4 millions de dollars aux subventions fédérale et provinciale.
OBS: stimulation financière; stimulation budgétaire : Ces termes sont fréquemment employés par métonymie pour rendre «fiscal stimulus».