English (Medication)
katine [correct]
DEF: An alkaloid isolated from Catha edulis. It has an effect on the central nervous system like that of cocaine, but no local anesthetic properties, and it has been used as an anorectic agent. The leaves (catha) are used for tea and chewed in several regions of Africa.
French (Médicaments)
catine [correct, feminine noun]; katine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Alcaloïde extrait de Catha edulis, agissant comme stimulant du système nerveux central.