English (Biochemistry; Molecular Biology; Nervous System)
nicotinic acetylcholine receptor [correct]; nAChR [correct]
CONT: The nicotinic acetylcholine receptor (nAChR) is a ligand-gated ion channel that mediates neurotransmission at the neuromuscular junction, autonomic ganglia and at some sites in the central nervous system. Distinct nAChR subtypes exist that can be stimulated by the neurotransmitter acetylcholine, by the natural product nicotine, or by synthetic compounds.
French (Biochimie; Biologie moléculaire; Système nerveux)
récepteur nicotinique de l'acétylcholine [correct, masculine noun]; nAChR [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une proportion importante des effets postsynaptiques de l'ACh [acétylcholine] met en jeu le récepteur nicotinique de l'acétylcholine(nAChR), ainsi nommé du fait que la nicotine, un stimulant du SNC [système nerveux central], se lie aussi à ces récepteurs.