English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medicinal Plants; Medication)
ephedrine [correct]
CONT: One of the oldest drug plants that are still much with us is Ephedra, a shrub known in China for more than 5 000 years, whose alkaloid ephedrine serves today as a nasal decongestant and a stimulant for the central nervous system.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Culture des plantes médicinales; Médicaments)
éphédrine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une des plus vieilles plantes médicinales, dont nous nous servons encore beaucoup, est l'Ephédra, un arbuste connu en Chine depuis plus de 5, 000 ans et dont l'alcaloïde, l'éphédrine, est utilisée comme décongestionnant nasal et comme stimulant du système nerveux central.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Cultivo de plantas medicinales; Medicamentos)
efedrina [feminine noun]