English (Medication)
harmine [correct]; banisterine [correct]
DEF: A white crystalline alkaloid found in harmal seeds.
CONT: The Indians prepare a hallucinogenic drink ... from the bark of Banisteriopsis caapi, ... a forest liana that ... contains a group of alkaloids collectively known as beta-carbolines, of which the alkaloid harmine is the major component.
French (Médicaments)
harmine [correct, feminine noun]; banistérine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Composé qui acquiert une fluorescence bleue en solution aqueuse, utilisé comme stimulant pour le système nerveux central.