English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; The Heart)
implantable cardioverter defibrillator [correct]
CONT: A procedure for inserting an implantable cardioverter defibrillator (ICD), a device that regulates irregular heart rhythms by sending an electrical impulse to your heart. ... Like an artificial pacemaker, the ICD consists of two parts. The leads are wires with electrodes at the tip that transmit electrical signals to and from the heart muscle. The ICD is a small unit with a computer that monitors the heart rhythm and, when necessary, generates an electrical shock. The ICD can be programmed to meet your specific needs.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Cœur)
défibrillateur cardioverteur implantable [correct, masculine noun]; DCI [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une intervention destinée à insérer un défibrillateur cardioverteur implantable(DCI), un appareil qui contrôle les battements irréguliers du cœur en émettant une secousse électrique dans le cœur. [...] Comme le stimulateur cardiaque artificiel, le DCI est constitué de deux parties. Les électrodes sont deux fils munis d’électrodes à leur extrémité destinés à transmettre des signaux électriques en direction et en provenance du muscle cardiaque. Le DCI est un petit appareil informatisé qui surveille le rythme cardiaque et au besoin, produit une secousse électrique. Il peut être programmé selon vos besoins précis.