English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Heart Surgery)
programmer head [correct]
DEF: A device which transmits coded signals to the pacemaker in order to change the functions desired.
CONT: When the "inhibit" function is selected on the programmer the programmer head will emit radiofrequency signals at about 500-ms intervals that instruct the pacemaker to inhibit pacing.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Chirurgie cardiaque)
tête de transmission [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil qui transmet au stimulateur une série d’impulsions qui en règlent les paramètres.
CONT: Pour ce faire, le médecin n’ a qu'à poser sur la peau de la personne porteuse du cardiostimulateur en question un petit appareil de plastique relié à une boîte de commande à laquelle il fournit ses instructions : la «tête de transmission» envoie au stimulateur les impulsions [...]