English (Biochemistry)
stimulant [correct]; stimulator
DEF: Any agent that excites functional activity.
DEF: stimulant: An agent that produces a temporary increase of the functional activity of a tissue (as the central nervous system) either by direct action (as by excitation) or indirect (as by removal of inhibiting influences).
French (Biochimie)
stimulant [correct, masculine noun]; stimulateur [masculine noun]
DEF: Substance excitant ou accroissant une activité fonctionnelle.
DEF: Médicament, substance qui a un effet favorable sur le fonctionnement de certains organes, qui active les fonctions psychiques; tonique, dopant, remontant [...]
CONT: Le bromure d’éthidium n’ est mutagène qu'en présence d’un stimulateur.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
estimulante [correct, masculine noun]