English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology; The Eye)
critical flicker frequency [correct]; CFF [correct]; critical fusion frequency [correct]; CFC [correct]; CFC; fusion flicker frequency; flicker fusion threshold
DEF: The rate of presentation of intermittent, alternate or discontinuous photic stimuli that just gives rise to a fully uniform and continuous sensation obliterating the flicker.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique; Oeil)
fréquence critique de fusion [correct, feminine noun]; FCF [correct, feminine noun]; fréquence critique de papillotement [feminine noun]
DEF: Fréquence d’une stimulation lumineuse intermittente pour laquelle le sujet ne perçoit plus de papillotement, [et dont] la sensation est stable et continue.
OBS: Source : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.