English (The Eye)
phosphene [correct]
DEF: A sensation of light produced by mechanical stimulation of the retina, as by pressure on the eyeball through the closed eyelid.
French (Oeil)
phosphène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sensation visuelle provenant de la stimulation [électrique, mécanique ou électromagnétique] de la rétine par autre chose que de la lumière.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.
Spanish (Ojo)
fosfeno [masculine noun]