English (Symptoms (Medicine); Respiratory System)
reflex cough [correct]
CONT: Reflex cough is initiated by airway irritation mediated by the vagus nerve that relays with the cough control centre in the respiratory area of the brainstem. When airway irritation reaches a sufficient level, cough is initiated via a descending pathway from the brainstem to the respiratory muscles. The descending pathway controlling cough may be different from that controlling spontaneous breathing ... Reflex cough can also be initiated by the entry of food and fluid into the airway.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil respiratoire)
toux réflexe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La toux réflexe. Ce type de toux est déclenché par «la stimulation mécanique des récepteurs sensitifs situés dans la muqueuse laryngée, trachéale et bronchique» [...] Elle signale souvent la présence d’une fausse route et son but est l'expectoration des matières ingérées. Cependant, cette toux peut se manifester sans trouble, dans certaines inflammations ou irritations pharyngées.