English (The Eye)
resting point of accommodation [correct]; RPA [correct]; resting state of accommodation [correct]; dark focus [correct]; milk-bowl focus
CONT: Viewing Distance at Computer Workstations. ... Accommodation is when the lens capsule in your eye changes shape to focus on a close object. The eyes have a default accommodation distance, called the resting point of accommodation (RPA). That is the distance at which the eyes focus when there is nothing to focus on. In total darkness our eyes are set to focus at a particular distance, so that if the lights were turned on, an object at that distance would be in clear focus. The RPA averages 30 inches for younger people and gets farther away with age.
CONT: ... reading from a computer screen ... Our eyes have what is called a "dark focus." This is the point in space where your focus would be if your eyes were totally relaxed. Imagine a pitch black room. In such an environment, where you can't see anything, your eyes are actually focusing on a fixed point in space, that is why it is called the "dark" focus. This focus is known as the Resting Point of Accommodation (RPA) and is unique to every individual, but it usually rests more than three feet away from your face (and does not depend on time of day or age).
French (Oeil)
position de repos de l'accommodation [correct, feminine noun]; état de repos de l'accommodation [masculine noun]; point de repos de l'accommodation [masculine noun]; point de repos accommodatif [masculine noun]; accommodation tonique [feminine noun]; point zéro [masculine noun]
DEF: État passif de l’accommodation de l’œil en absence de stimulation (lorsqu’un sujet est plongé dans l’obscurité ou lorsqu’il fixe un espace lumineux vide).
OBS: L'accommodation, de la position de repos au punctum proximum, serait la réponse à la stimulation du système parasympathique; l'accommodation de la position de repos au punctum remotum serait la réponse à la stimulation du système sympathique.