English (Collaboration with the FAO; Animal Behaviour; Fish; Commercial Fishing)
electrical stimulus [correct]
CONT: Electrical pulse trawling is an alternative to conventional beam trawling for common sole ... Concerns exist, however, that benthic invertebrates might be seriously affected by pulse fishing. ... Reduced activity of [the] flying crab, due to increased burying activity and remaining stationary along the borders of the experimental area, could indicate that exposed specimens perceived the electrical stimulus as a threat, resulting in shelter behaviour.
OBS: electrical stimuli: plural.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Comportement animal; Poissons; Pêche commerciale)
stimulus électrique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: stimulus électriques; stimuli électriques : pluriel.