English (Visual Disorders)
blindsight [correct]
CONT: People suffering from blindsight are totally blind because of lesions in area V1. Yet if they are forced to guess, they can discriminate correctly among a wide variety of visual stimuli. They can, for example, distinguish between motion in different directions or between different wavelengths of light. Their abilities are imperfect and not completely reliable, but they are better than random guessing. Nevertheless, blindsight patients are not consciously aware of having seen anything at all, and they are often surprised that their guesses should have been so accurate.
French (Troubles de la vision)
vue aveugle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les personnes atteintes de vue aveugle sont totalement aveugles en raison de lésions de l'aire V1, mais quand on les y oblige, elles distinguent correctement des stimuli visuels variés, tels des mouvements dans différentes directions ou différentes longueurs d’onde lumineuses. Leurs capacités ne sont ni parfaites ni très fiables, mais leurs choix ne sont pas aléatoires. Lors des tests, ces personnes ne sont pas conscientes d’avoir vu quelque chose et elles sont souvent surprises que leurs réponses puissent être si justes.