English (Cognitive Psychology)
iconic memory [correct]; visual sensory memory [correct]
DEF: The sensory memory that holds visual stimuli for a very brief time.
CONT: Visual psychologists talk of iconic memory, which lasts for a fraction of a second, and working memory (such as that used to remember a new telephone number) that lasts for only a few seconds unless it is rehearsed.
French (Psychologie cognitive)
mémoire iconique [correct, feminine noun]; mémoire sensorielle visuelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mémoire sensorielle dont la fonction est le stockage à très court terme de stimuli visuels.
CONT: Selon les psychologues de la vision, il existe une mémoire iconique, qui ne dure qu’une fraction de seconde, et une mémoire de travail (celle qui nous permet de composer un numéro de téléphone inconnu, juste après l’avoir lu, et qui ne dure que quelques secondes).