English (Morphology and General Physiology)
terminal threshold [correct, standardized]
DEF: Maximum value of a sensory stimulus beyond which there is no perceptible difference in the intensity of the sensation.
OBS: terminal threshold: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale)
seuil final [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Valeur maximale du stimulus sensoriel au-dessus de laquelle il n’ y a plus de différence perceptible de l'intensité de la sensation.
OBS: seuil final : Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO et par l’AFNOR.