English (Psychology (General))
external inhibition [correct]
DEF: According to Pavlov, the reduction in the magnitude of a conditioned response which is observed when an external or extraneous stimulus is presented along with the conditioning stimulus.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
inhibition externe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: (Pavlov) Diminution ou disparition des réflexes conditionnels sous l'action d’un stimulus provoquant une autre activité nerveuse constante.