English (Phobias; Clinical Psychology)
phobia [correct]
DEF: A persistent fear of a specific object, activity or situation ... out of proportion to the actual danger posed by the specific object or situation that results in a compelling desire to avoid it.
OBS: If it cannot be avoided, the phobic stimulus is endured with marked distress.
OBS: Not to be confused with fear, i.e. a response to recognized sources of danger.
French (Phobies; Psychologie clinique)
phobie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Peur persistante d’un objet, d’une activité ou d’une situation spécifique [...] hors de proportion par rapport au danger réel représenté par l’objet ou la situation spécifique, qui débouche sur un désir irrésistible de l’éviter.
OBS: S’il ne peut être évité, le stimulus phobogène est supporté avec une détresse importante.
OBS: En dépit de l’usage courant, il faut savoir distinguer la phobie de la peur, celle-ci désignant plutôt un sentiment d’inquiétude motivé.
Spanish (Fobias; Psicología clínica)
fobia [correct, feminine noun]