English (Scientific Instruments; Technical Textiles)
textile sensor [correct, noun]
CONT: Conductive textiles that change their electrical properties as a result of a physical variable can be considered a sensor. Textile sensors can be designed to measure temperature, biopotential (cardiogram, myographs, encephalographs), acoustic (heart, lungs, digestion, joints), ultrasound (blood flow), biological, chemical, motion (respiration), pressure (blood), radiation ..., odor, sweat, mechanical skin parameters, and electric skin parameters.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Textiles techniques)
capteur textile [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les besoins de type capteur correspondant à un stimulus mécanique comprennent :[...] Un capteur textile pour le suivi de la posture et la détection de mouvements inadéquats [...]