English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Food Industries)
matching [correct, standardized]
DEF: Process of equating or relating stimuli, usually to determine the degree of similarity between a control and an unknown or between unknowns.
OBS: matching:Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Industrie de l'alimentation)
appariement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé permettant d’associer des stimulus, généralement pour déterminer le degré de similarité entre un témoin et un inconnu, ou entre des inconnus.
OBS: appariement : Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO et par l’AFNOR.