English (Nervous System; Cognitive Psychology; Clinical Psychology)
illusion [correct]
DEF: A misperception or misinterpretation of a real external stimulus ...
OBS: [For example,] hearing the rustling of leaves as the sound of voices.
French (Système nerveux; Psychologie cognitive; Psychologie clinique)
illusion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Perception inexacte ou mauvaise interprétation d’un stimulus extérieur réel [...]
OBS: [Par exemple,] le bruissement des feuilles est pris pour des voix.