English (Morphology and General Physiology; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
sensitivity [correct, standardized]; acuteness
DEF: Ability to perceive, identify and/or differentiate, qualitatively and/or quantitatively, one or more stimuli by means of the sense organs.
OBS: sensitivity: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
acuité [correct, standardized]
DEF: Aptitude des organes sensoriels à percevoir, identifier et/ou différencier qualitativement et/ou quantitativement un ou plusieurs stimulus. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: Ce terme doit être distingué du terme «sensibilité» en français, qui ne fait pas référence au niveau d’aptitude.
OBS: acuité : terme normalisé par l’ISO et l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Vocabulario técnico y científico general)
agudeza [feminine noun]; acuidad [feminine noun]