English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
sub-threshold [correct, adjective, standardized]
DEF: Pertains to a stimulus below the threshold under consideration.
OBS: sub-threshold: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
infra-liminaire [correct, standardized]
DEF: Qualifie un stimulus se situant au-dessous du seuil considéré.
OBS: infra-liminaire : Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO et par l’AFNOR.