English (Biochemistry; Molecular Biology; Medication)
agonist [correct]
CONT: Some drugs are known as dopamine agonists. These drugs bind to dopamine receptors in place of dopamine and directly stimulate those receptors. Some dopamine agonists are currently used to treat Parkinson's disease. These drugs can stimulate dopamine receptors even in someone without dopamine neurons. In contrast to dopamine agonists, dopamine antagonists are drugs that bind but don't stimulate dopamine receptors. Antagonists can prevent or reverse the actions of dopamine by keeping dopamine from attaching to receptors.
French (Biochimie; Biologie moléculaire; Médicaments)
agoniste [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Molécule qui se lie de façon réversible à un récepteur spécifique de cellules-cibles et qui déclenche chez celles-ci les mêmes effets que le ligand naturel.
CONT: L'interaction entre la drogue et son récepteur peut se manifester par un stimulus qui engendre un effet. Cette activité s’exerce dans un sens déterminé; on dit que la drogue est un agoniste.
OBS: agoniste : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 6 juillet 2008.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Biología molecular; Medicamentos)
agonista [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compuesto capaz de aumentar la actividad de otro.