English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Biochemistry; Morphology and General Physiology)
recognition threshold [correct, standardized]
DEF: Minimum value of a sensory stimulus permitting identification of the sensation perceived.
OBS: recognition threshold: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Biochimie; Morphologie et physiologie générale)
seuil d'identification [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; seuil de reconnaissance [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Valeur minimale du stimulus sensoriel permettant d’identifier la sensation perçue.
OBS: seuil d’identification; seuil de reconnaissance : Termes et définition normalisés par l’ISO et par l’AFNOR.