English (Morphology and General Physiology)
contrast effect [correct, standardized]
DEF: Increase in response to differences between two simultaneous or consecutive stimuli.
OBS: Opposite to convergence effect.
OBS: contrast effect: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale)
effet de contraste [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Augmentation de la réponse aux différences entre deux stimulus simultanés ou consécutifs.
OBS: Contraire de l’effet de convergence.
OBS: effet de contraste : Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.