English (Artificial Intelligence)
finite state automaton [correct]; FSA [correct]; finite automaton [correct]; finite state machine [correct, standardized]
DEF: A deterministic finite-state automaton which processes a string of symbols.
OBS: finite state machine: term and definition standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).
French (Intelligence artificielle)
automate d'états finis [correct, masculine noun]; automate d'état fini [correct, masculine noun]; automate fini [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’automate d’états finis consiste en un ensemble de nœuds représentant des états et d’arcs qui relient ces nœuds.
DEF: Être mathématique dont la réponse à un stimulus extérieur dépend de ce stimulus et de l'état interne de l'automate. Les stimulus sont susceptibles de faire passer l'automate d’un état à un autre état.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial)
máquina de estado finito [feminine noun]