English (Toxicology)
sensory irritancy [correct, standardized]
DEF: An action of toxicants on the eyes and/or upper respiratory tract causing a painful sensation, either by a direct stimulus of specialized receptors or as a result of tissue damage.
OBS: sensory irritancy: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Toxicologie)
irritation sensorielle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Action de toxiques sur les yeux et/ou l'appareil respiratoire supérieur, produisant une sensation douloureuse, résultant soit d’un stimulus direct de récepteurs spécialisés, soit d’un dommage tissulaire.
OBS: irritation sensorielle : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.