English (Symptoms (Medicine))
Apgar score [correct]
DEF: A quantitative estimate of the condition of an infant 1 to 5 minutes after birth, derived by assigning points to the quality of heart rate, respiratory effort, color, muscle tone, and reflexes; expressed as the sum of these points, the maximum or best score being 10.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
indice d'Apgar [correct, masculine noun]; coefficient d'Apgar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Indice de vitalité du nouveau-né, calculé dans les minutes qui suivent la naissance, basé sur l'appréciation du rythme cardiaque, de la respiration, de la coloration, du tonus musculaire et de la réactivité aux stimulus. Chaque critère est noté de 0 à 2 et toute somme inférieure à 7 est considérée comme anormale.
OBS: Le terme "indice d’Apgar" a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.