English (Cytology; Immunology)
immunocyte [correct]; immunocompetent cell [correct]; immunologically competent cell [correct]; immune competent cell [correct]
DEF: Any of several related cells of the immune system, which variously retain memory of foreign proteins that have been encountered, communicate this information to other cells, synthesize antibodies against these proteins, or actively destroy infected, invading, or damaged cells.
French (Cytologie; Immunologie)
immunocyte [correct, masculine noun]; cellule immunocompétente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cellule apte à participer aux réactions immunitaires, i. e. capable de répondre à un stimulus antigénique par une production d’anticorps.
Spanish (Citología; Inmunología)
célula inmunocompetente [correct, feminine noun]; inmunocito [correct, feminine noun]