English (Morphology and General Physiology)
convergence effect [correct, standardized]
DEF: Decrease in response to differences between two simultaneous or consecutive stimuli.
OBS: Opposite to contrast effect.
OBS: convergence effect: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale)
effet de convergence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Diminution de la réponse aux différences entre deux stimulus simultanés ou consécutifs.
OBS: Contraire de l’effet de contraste.
OBS: effet de convergence : Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO et par l’AFNOR.