English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Analytical Chemistry; Food Industries)
paired comparison test [correct, standardized]
DEF: A method in which stimuli are presented in pairs for comparison on the basis of some defined criterion.
OBS: paired comparison test: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Chimie analytique; Industrie de l'alimentation)
essai de comparaison par paires [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode dans laquelle des stimulus sont présentés par paires afin de les comparer sur la base de quelques critères bien définis.
OBS: essai de comparaison par paires : Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO et par l’AFNOR.