English (Experimental Psychology; Human Behaviour)
stimulus equivalence [correct]
DEF: The emergence of untaught stimulus relations following a history of reinforcement for relating the stimuli in finite ways.
CONT: Stimulus equivalence research suggested that "meanings and referents" reside not only in current circumstances of use but also in the relational networks into which historical experiences have placed verbal stimuli ...
French (Psychologie expérimentale; Comportement humain)
équivalence de stimulus [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'analyse des mécanismes d’apprentissage des réponses relationnelles s’est développée sur la base des travaux de [l'auteur] sur l'équivalence de stimulus [...] L'apport de ces travaux a été de mettre en évidence que certaines relations peuvent être apprises sans avoir été directement enseignées [...]