English (Optics)
colorimetric purity [correct, standardized]
OBS: Quantity defined as the value for excitation purity times the ratio of the chromaticity coordinates of the considered colour stimulus to those of the monochromatic light stimulus having the same wavelength as the considered colour stimulus (cf. CIEVO 1970, p. 63).
OBS: colorimetric purity: term standardized by CIE.
French (Optique)
pureté colorimétrique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rapport, à la luminace lumineuse Y d’un stimulus de couleur donné, de la luminance lumineuse Y [lambda] de la radiation dominante de longueur d’onde [lambda] qui permet de reproduire le stimulus donné, par un mélange convenable avec le stimulus achromatique spécifié. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR. ]
OBS: pureté colorimétrique : terme normalisé par la CIE et l’AFNOR.