English (Psychology (General))
avoidance response [correct]
CONT: If a particular action or response causes the cancellation or postponement of an event that would otherwise have occurred, the action may be said to be an avoidance response. Successful avoidance of unpleasant or harmful consequences has obvious adaptive value, but has long seemed to pose a serious problem for theories of learning. A successful avoidance response is one which is followed by the absence of an aversive event ... Another [solution], adopted by two-factor theories, is to assume that avoidance responses are reinforced because they reduce a state of fear classically conditioned to stimuli signaling the occurrence of the aversive event. A third, adopted by some radical behaviorists, is to describe the operations that appear to be required to reinforce avoidance responding and to eschew speculation about the inner processes of learning responsible.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
réponse d'évitement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] Toute réponse qui se traduit par l'évitement d’un stimulus aversif conditionnel, telle une situation génératrice d’anxiété, est renforcée [...] Une fois apprise, la réponse d’évitement se maintient.