English (Human Behaviour)
Pavlovian conditioning [correct]; classical conditioning [correct]; respondent conditioning [correct]; type S conditioning [correct]
DEF: One type of associative learning in which there is no contingency between response and reinforcer.
OBS: This situation resembles most closely the archetypic experiment form I. Pavlov in the 1920s, where he trained dogs to associate a tone with a food-reward.
French (Comportement humain)
conditionnement répondant [correct, masculine noun]; conditionnement classique [correct, masculine noun]; conditionnement pavlovien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le conditionnement répondant consiste en l’association en contiguïté de deux stimuli.
CONT: Dans le conditionnement classique, un stimulus inefficace, le stimulus conditionnel, est associé plusieurs fois de suite à un stimulus très efficace, le stimulus inconditionnel. Initialement le stimulus conditionnel ne produit qu'une réaction faible, voire nulle, tandis que le stimulus inconditionnel déclenche une réaction plus intense ou une réaction totalement nouvelle.
Spanish (Comportamiento humano)
condicionamiento clásico [correct, masculine noun]; condicionamiento pavloviano [correct, masculine noun]