English (Nervous System)
conditioned stimulus [correct]; to-be-conditioned stimulus [correct]; conditional stimulus [correct]; CS [correct]; CS
CONT: In classical conditioning, an ineffective stimulus called the conditioned stimulus (or more correctly, the to-be-conditioned stimulus) is repeatedly paired with a highly effective stimulus called the unconditioned stimulus. The conditioned stimulus initially produces only a small response or no response at all; the unconditioned stimulus elicits a powerful response without requiring prior conditioning. As a result of conditioning (or learning), the conditioned stimulus becomes capable of producing either a larger response or a completely new response.
French (Système nerveux)
stimulus conditionnel [correct, masculine noun]; stimulus conditionné [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le conditionnement classique, un stimulus inefficace, le stimulus conditionnel, est associé plusieurs fois de suite à un stimulus très efficace, le stimulus inconditionnel. Initialement le stimulus conditionnel ne produit qu'une réaction faible, voire nulle, tandis que le stimulus inconditionnel déclenche une réaction plus intense ou une réaction totalement nouvelle.
OBS: Pluriel : des stimulus, des stimuli.
OBS: stimulus (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).
Spanish (Sistema nervioso)
estímulo condicionado [correct, masculine noun]