English (Human Behaviour)
trace conditioning [correct]
DEF: A form of classical conditioning in which there is a fixed period of time between the offset of the conditioned stimulus and the onset of the unconditioned stimulus.
French (Comportement humain)
conditionnement de trace [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans un conditionnement pavlovien, établissement d’une réponse conditionnelle dont la caractéristique est de n’ apparaître qu'un certain temps après le début du stimulus conditionnel, ce dernier cessant d’être présenté.