English (Optics)
colour induction [correct]
DEF: A dependence of colour appearance of an object on the colour of its immediate surround.
French (Optique)
induction chromatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Changement de la couleur apparente d’un stimulus visuel dû à l'influence d’un autre stimulus lumineux, environnant ou antérieur
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.