English (Optics; Metrology and Units of Measure)
trichromatic unit [correct]
DEF: Relative units of stimulus quantity, applicable to any colour stimulus and such that the quantity of any stimulus, when expressed in these units, is equal to the sum of the tristimulus values.
French (Optique; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
unité trichromatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unités relatives de la grandeur d’un stimulus, applicables à un stimulus de couleur quelconque, et telles que la valeur de tout stimulus, exprimée avec ces unités, soit égale à la somme de ses composantes trichromatiques.