English (Weapon Systems)
ignition delay [correct, NATO]
DEF: The time lapse between the moment of administration of the firing signal or firing stimulus to the primer and the moment of irreversible function of the explosive train, or the moment a specified condition is reached, such as a specified gas pressure in a combustion chamber.
OBS: The firing stimulus may be an electric pulse, the impact of a striking pin, a flame, etc.
OBS: The condition to be reached may be a specified pressure in a combustion chamber.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
retard d’allumage [correct, masculine noun, NATO]
DEF: Temps écoulé entre l’application du signal ou du stimulus de mise à feu à l’amorce et le moment où le fonctionnement de la chaîne pyrotechnique est irréversible ou l’atteinte d’une condition spécifiée, telle qu’une pression des gaz dans une chambre de combustion.
OBS: Le stimulus de mise à feu peut être une impulsion électrique, l'impact d’un percuteur ou une flamme.
OBS: La condition [...] peut être une pression spécifiée dans une chambre de combustion.