English (Computer Programs and Programming)
transition function [correct]
DEF: A function which determines the next state of a sequential machine from the present state and the present input.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
fonction de transition [feminine noun]
DEF: Fonctions définissant l'évolution d’un automate fini ou d’un circuit séquentiel sous l'effet d’un stimulus externe.