English (Group Dynamics; Clinical Psychology; Human Behaviour)
vicarious conditioning [correct]; vicarious emotional conditioning
DEF: A method of developing a fear of a particular situation by observing another individual behave fearfully in the situation or by observing an individual experience a trauma in the situation.
CONT: Autonomic components of vicarious conditioning and psychopathy [Source: PASCAL database].
French (Dynamique des groupes; Psychologie clinique; Comportement humain)
conditionnement émotionnel vicariant [correct, masculine noun]; conditionnement vicariant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il y a conditionnement émotionnel vicariant quand un stimulus(ou événement), neutre au départ, déclenche une réponse émotionnelle chez un individu qui a observé chez un modèle une réponse émotionnelle face au même stimulus.
OBS: Termes connexes : processus vicariant, apprentissage vicariant, punition vicariante.