English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
cross-sensory substitution [correct]
DEF: Substitution of one sensory stimulus for another, e.g., seeing instead of hearing , smelling instead of tasting.
OBS: In VR [virtual reality] scenarios, signals for one are converted into signals for another and displayed as such, e.g., speech is converted into a visual display of text that can be read.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
substitution intersensorielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Substitution d’un stimulus sensoriel par un autre, par exemple voir au lieu d’entendre, sentir au lieu de goûter.
OBS: Dans les scénarios de réalité virtuelle, les signaux de l’un sont convertis en signaux de l’autre et affichés comme tel, par exemple la parole est convertie en affichage visuel de texte qui peut être lu.