English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geophysics)
Huygens' principle [correct]
DEF: An important principle of wave propagation involving the concept that every point on an advancing wave front may be regarded as the source of a wavelet and that a later wave front is the envelope which may be drawn tangent to all the wavelets.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géophysique)
principe de Huygens [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le principe de Huygens stipule que pour un train d’onde considéré, chaque point peut à son tour être interprété comme la source d’une nouvelle onde. Si les trains d’ondes sphériques en provenance d’une source ponctuelle ont un grand rayon, ils peuvent alors être traités comme des fronts d’ondes planaires [...]
Spanish (Vulcanología y sismología; Geofísica)
principio de Huygens [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Principio que enuncia que] cada punto de una onda puede considerarse como emisor de un nuevo sistema de ondas elementales cuya resultante es idéntica a la onda original que se propague normalmente.