English (Mining Rights and Concessions; Oil Drilling)
chert clause [correct]
DEF: In a drilling contract, a provision that stipulates that, when chert is encountered, footage rates are replaced by daywork rates, chert being very hard and difficult to drill.
French (Droit minier; Forage des puits de pétrole)
clause de chert [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un contrat de forage, clause qui stipule que lorsque l'on a atteint le chert, le tarif applicable est le temps passé et non plus le mètre foré.