English (Government Contracts)
bid opening committee [correct, noun]; tender opening committee [correct, noun]; proposal opening committee [correct, noun]; opening committee [correct, noun]
CONT: A tender opening committee presides over the tender opening. It should consist of at least two, but preferably three, members - a chairperson, a secretary and a witness. ... neither the contract authority nor a bidder/proponent can act as a witness.
French (Marchés publics)
comité d'ouverture des soumissions [correct, masculine noun]; comité de dépouillement des soumissions [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Toutes les soumissions sont ouvertes par le comité de dépouillement des soumissions et, dans le cas d’un appel d’offres exigeant le dépôt des soumissions sur support papier, leur dépouillement se fait en séance publique au lieu stipulé dans l'avis public d’appel d’offres.