English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
contract of service [correct]
CONT: One feature which seems to run through the instances is that, under a contract of service, a man is employed as part of the business, and his work is done as an integral part of the business; whereas, under a contract for services, his work, although done for the business, is not integrated into it but is only accessory to it.
OBS: With relation of subordination.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
contrat de travail [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Un contrat de travail pour une période indéterminée impose à l'employeur, à moins que le contrat ne stipule expressément le contraire, l'obligation de donner un préavis raisonnable de son intention de le résilier s’il s’agit d’un licenciement non motivé.
OBS: contrat de travail : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: Avec lien de subordination.