English (Recruiting of Personnel)
selection for appointment [correct]
CONT: Section 10 of the Public Service Employment Act states that selection for appointment purposes must be based on merit.
French (Recrutement du personnel)
sélection aux fins de nomination [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'article 10 de la Loi sur l'emploi dans la fonction publique stipule que la sélection aux fins de nomination doit être fondée sur le mérite.