English (Investment; Insurance)
segregated fund [correct]; seg fund [correct]
DEF: Fund held and administered separately from the general funds and on which the investment risk and rewards are borne directly by the policyholder or investor.
CONT: A segregated fund is an investment fund that [an investor holds] within an insurance contract. The term "segregated" refers to the fact that [his] investment is separated from the general assets of the insurance company. [His] insurance contract dictates the insurance protection [he receives]. So segregated funds are an insurance contract that provides [him] investment management plus protection.
OBS: In an insurance company.
French (Investissements et placements; Assurances)
fonds distinct [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fonds constitué de placements tenus et gérés séparément du fonds général et des autres fonds de l’assureur, en vertu de contrats prévoyant que le montant des prestations dépendra directement de la valeur de marché des placements, lesquels sont effectués pour le bénéfice exclusif des titulaires de contrats.
CONT: Un fonds distinct est un fonds de placement dont [l'investisseur détient] des parts dans le cadre d’un contrat d’assurance. Le mot «distinct» indique que [ses] placements restent séparés des actifs généraux de la compagnie d’assurances. Le contrat d’assurance stipule la protection dont [il bénéficie]. Les fonds distincts assurent donc à la fois la gestion de [ses] placements et leur protection.
OBS: Dans une compagnie d’assurances.