English (Psychology (General); Physical Education, Coaching and Sport Psychology)
drive theory [correct]
CONT: The drive theory predicts that there will be an increase in performance with an increase in arousal (positive linear relationship).
CONT: The drive theory, as developed by Hull (1943), looked to predict the relationship between arousal and sport performance.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Éducation physique, entraînement des athlètes et psychologie du sport)
théorie des pulsions [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Basé sur la théorie des pulsions, le modèle de Zajonc stipule que la présence du public provoque une augmentation de l'éveil des sujets qui évoluent sur le terrain.