English (Human Behaviour)
Premack principle [correct]; Premack Principle [correct]
DEF: A principle stating that, given two responses which differ in the probability of occurrence, the less probable can be reinforced by using the more probable as a reward.
CONT: The Premack Principle states that if behavior A is more likely to occur than behavior B, then behavior B may be increased by making the performance of behavior A contingent on the performance of B. If watching television has a high likelihood of occurrence (behavior A), it may be made contingent on finishing a report (behavior B) that has a low likelihood of occurrence. This results in the increased performance of behavior B, finishing reports. The Premack Principle is employed whenever there is difficulty in identifying a reinforcer. In applying this principle, there is always a potential reinforcer.
French (Comportement humain)
principe de Premack [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le principe de Premack stipule que les réponses à haute probabilité, qui sont les réponses les plus fréquemment émises(et présumément préférées), peuvent servir à renforcer celles à basse probabilité, qui sont moins émises.