English (Cognitive Psychology)
cognitive economy [correct]
CONT: The first dimension is the cognitive economy of the mental representation ... The idea is to save on mental resources (such as storage space, processing time) by limiting the amount of information we must store.
French (Psychologie cognitive)
économie cognitive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le principe d’économie cognitive stipule qu'une information stockée à un niveau ne l'est pas à un niveau inférieur ou supérieur. Les informations ne sont stockées qu'une seule fois dans le système et ne sont donc pas répliquées d’un niveau à l'autre.