English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
satisfactory proof of identity [correct]
CONT: The Act currently requires that, before an elector can be added to the preliminary list of electors during an election, satisfactory proof of identity must be provided.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
preuve suffisante d'identité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La Loi stipule actuellement qu'un électeur ne peut être ajouté à la liste électorale préliminaire que sur présentation d’une preuve d’identité suffisante.