English (Urban Housing; Real Estate; Estimating (Construction))
economic rent [correct]; market rent [correct]; market rental [correct]
DEF: The rental income that a property would most probably command on the open market as indicated by current rentals being paid for comparable space (as of the effective date of appraisal).
OBS: [Market rent] is preferred terminology to the term "Economic Rent" which has traditionally been used in appraisal analysis, even though both are currently considered synonymous.
French (Habitation et logement (Urbanisme); Immobilier; Évaluation et estimation (Construction))
loyer économique [correct, masculine noun]; loyer du marché [correct, masculine noun]; loyer selon le marché [masculine noun]
CONT: Le loyer contractuel est celui qui est stipulé au bail alors que le loyer économique est celui établi en fonction de l'utilisation optimale et par comparaison avec le marché. Le loyer contractuel correspond toujours aux conventions du bail alors que le loyer économique varie selon l'offre et la demande; ce dernier peut donc être égal, inférieur ou supérieur au loyer contractuel.