English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
reflectaphor
CONT: A reflectaphor is any creative device (including, in literature, such devices as irony, metaphor, simile, pun, paradox, synecdoche( that relies for its effect on creating in the mind of its audience an unresolvable tension between the similarities and differences of its terms. In other words, a reflectaphor excites a state of intense wondering, doubt, and uncertainty - a sense of nuance.
OBS: A reflectaphor ... is like a fractal. Fractals ... are both order and chaos. They have self-similarity at different scales, but this self-similarity is not self-sameness and is unpredictable and random. The tension between similarities and differences in reflectaphors also creates for us a sense of unpredictability and randomness in the creative work, a sense that what we're experiencing is organic, is both familiar and unknown.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
réflectaphore [feminine noun]
CONT: Une réflectaphore est tout moyen créatif (y compris, en littérature, des moyens tels que l’ironie, la métaphore, la comparaison, le calembour, le paradoxe, la synecdoque) qui fonde son effet sur la création, dans l’esprit du public, d’une tension insoluble entre les similitudes et les différences de ses éléments. Autrement dit, une réflectaphore provoque un état d’intense étonnement, de doute et d’incertitude - une impression de nuance.
OBS: Une réflectaphore [...] ressemble à une fractale. Les fractales [...] sont à la fois ordre et chaos. Elles dévoilent à chaque échelle une auto-similarité et non une auto-uniformité, car cette auto-similarité est imprévisible et aléatoire. La réflectaphore crée également chez nous un sentiment d’imprévisibilité et de stochasticité dans le travail créatif, un sentiment que ce que nous vivons est organique, à la fois familier et inconnu.