English (Statistics; Commercial Fishing)
production [correct]
DEF: The total elaboration of new body substance in a stock in a unit of time, irrespective of whether or not it survives to the end of that time.
French (Statistique; Pêche commerciale)
production [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Somme totale de nouvelle substance corporelle créée au sein d’un stock durant une unité de temps, que cette somme survive ou non jusqu'à la fin de cette période.