English (Collaboration with the FAO; Law of the Sea; Fish; Commercial Fishing)
non-straddling fish stock [correct]; non-straddling stock [correct]
CONT: [The United Nations Agreement on Straddling Fish Stocks and Highly Migratory Fish Stocks] focuses on straddling fish stocks adjacent to [the exclusive economic zone], and does not directly apply to all fish in international waters. Discrete [stocks or] non-straddling stocks are not covered by the [agreement].
OBS: non-straddling fish stock; non-straddling stock: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Droit de la mer; Poissons; Pêche commerciale)
stock de poissons non chevauchants [correct, masculine noun]; stock non chevauchant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [L’Accord des Nations Unies sur les stocks de poisson chevauchants et grands migrateurs] porte principalement sur les stocks de [poissons] chevauchants dans les secteurs contigus à la [zone économique exclusive] et ne s’applique pas spécifiquement à tous les poissons dans les eaux internationales. [L’accord] ne vise pas de stocks particuliers ni les stocks non chevauchants.
OBS: stock de poissons non chevauchants; stock non chevauchant : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.