English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
exploratory fishing licence [correct]; exploratory licence [correct]
DEF: [A permit] issued ... to determine if [an aquatic] stock can sustain a commercially viable operation and to collect ... biological data.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
permis de pêche exploratoire [correct, masculine noun]; permis exploratoire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Autorisation qui vise à déterminer si un stock aquatique peut assurer une activité de pêche viable sur le plan commercial, et qui permet de recueillir des données biologiques.