English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates; Aquaculture)
wild spat [correct]
DEF: [The spawn of young bivalve molluscs] collected on natural beds.
CONT: Molluscan shellfish aquaculture .. is highly dependent on the collection of wild spat to sustain a reliable and cost-effective source of seedstock. Access to wild aquatic resources is essential to ensure the long-term stability of spat supply and the future sustainability of the molluscan shellfish aquaculture industry.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés; Aquaculture)
naissain naturel [correct, masculine noun]; naissain sauvage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Jeunes mollusques bivalves] collectés dans des gisements naturels.
CONT: […] la conchyliculture est largement tributaire au captage de naissain sauvage comme source fiable et rentable de stock de départ. L'accès aux ressources aquatiques sauvages est essentiel pour assurer la stabilité à long terme de l'approvisionnement en naissain et assurer la viabilité future de l'industrie de la conchyliculture.