English (Statistics; Commercial Fishing)
instantaneous rate of recruitment [correct]
DEF: The number of fish that grow to catchable size per short interval of time, divided by the number of catchable fish already present at that time.
OBS: Usually given on a yearly basis ... This concept is used principally when the size of the vulnerable stock is not changing or is changing only slowly, since among fishes, recruitment is not usually associated with stock size in the direct way in which mortality and growth are.
French (Statistique; Pêche commerciale)
taux instantané de recrutement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nombre des poissons atteignant la taille de capture, sur un court intervalle de temps, divisé par le nombre des poissons de la taille de capture déjà présents à ce [moment-là].
OBS: Généralement donné sur une base annuelle [...] Cette notion a surtout cours quand la taille du stock vulnérable ne change pas ou ne change que lentement, puisque chez les poissons, le recrutement n’ est généralement pas directement lié à l'importance du stock, contrairement à la mortalité et la croissance.