English (Military Materiel Management; Supply (Military))
reserve stock [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Materiel that may be required in case of emergencies, unforeseen fluctuations in demand and expenditure, delays in production and transit, misfortune, and interruptions in the lines of communications.
OBS: Reserve stocks includes combat reserves, sustaining stocks, and theatre reserve stocks.
OBS: reserve stock: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire; Approvisionnement (Militaire))
stock de réserve [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Matériel qui peut être nécessaire en cas d’urgence, de fluctuation imprévue de la demande et de la consommation, de retards de production et de livraison, de malchance et de rupture des lignes de communications.
OBS: Le stock de réserve comprend les réserves de combat, les réserves de théâtre et les stocks de maintien en puissance.
OBS: stock en réserve : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.