English (Collaboration with the FAO; Environmental Management; Commercial Fishing)
de Lury catch-depletion system [correct]; De Lury depletion method [correct]
OBS: In each catch, the fish are kept apart and are not released until the end of the last catch. This method leads to a depletion of the population number, which means that the number of fish caught in each catch will decrease. This makes it possible to make a linear regression between the number of fish caught in each catch (Y-axis) and accumulated number of fishes caught in the previous catches (X-axis). Like this, one can make a population estimate by calculating the intercept with the X-axis.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Gestion environnementale; Pêche commerciale)
méthode par épuisement de De Lury [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: […] les inventaires sont réalisés selon la méthode par épuisement de De Lury [qui] consiste à effectuer deux passages successifs, sans remettre les espèces à l’eau. La biométrie des poissons capturés lors du premier passage est dissociée de celle du second.
OBS: [La méthode] consiste à effectuer plusieurs pêches successives au même endroit avec un effort de pêche constant en vue d’évaluer un stock monospécifique.
Spanish (Colaboración con la FAO; Gestión del medio ambiente; Pesca comercial)
método de agotamiento de DeLury [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Las poblaciones de vieria (Aequipecten tehuelchus) fueron evaluadas mediante campañas de pesca experimental entre los años 1983 y 1985, utilizando los métodos de agotamiento de Leslie y DeLury.