English (Ecology (General); Commercial Fishing)
limit reference point [correct]; LRP [correct]
DEF: ... the stock level below which productivity is sufficiently impaired to cause serious harm.
CONT: The limit reference point marks the boundary between the cautious and critical zones. When a fish stock level falls below this point, there is a high probability that its productivity will be so impaired that serious harm will occur.
OBS: In the context of fisheries management ...
French (Écologie (Généralités); Pêche commerciale)
point de référence limite [correct, masculine noun]; PRL [correct, masculine noun]; niveau de référence limite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] niveau de stock au-dessous duquel la productivité est suffisamment altérée pour causer de graves dommages.
CONT: Le niveau de référence limite établit la limite entre la zone de prudence et la zone critique. Lorsque la taille d’un stock de poissons tombe en deçà de ce niveau, la probabilité est élevée que la productivité soit suffisamment altérée pour entraîner de graves dommages.
OBS: Dans le contexte de la gestion des pêches ...