English (Atmospheric Physics)
atmospheric stock [correct]
CONT: ... the scope for human action to remove greenhouse gases from the atmosphere by stimulating natural processes, such as planting trees, is limited relative to the atmospheric stock.
CONT: The net amount of carbon in the atmosphere depends on the difference between the amount of carbon sequestered in sinks and the amount emitted by sources. ... The terrestrial stock of carbon is decreased and the atmospheric stock increased by burning carbon sources such as fossil fuels ...
PHR: atmospheric stock of carbon, of carbon dioxide, of CO2, of greenhouse gases.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
stock atmosphérique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la capacité des interventions humaines d’absorber les gaz à effet de serre de l’atmosphère en stimulant les processus naturels, par exemple en plantant des arbres, est restreinte par rapport aux stocks atmosphériques.
PHR: stock atmosphérique de carbone, de CO2, de dioxyde de carbone, de gaz à effet de serre.