English (Accounting; Investment)
upswing in capital stock [correct]
CONT: The increase in business investment gave rise to an upswing in capital stock in the manufacturing sector, that is, the value of the machinery, equipment and buildings available to workers.
French (Comptabilité; Investissements et placements)
remontée du stock de capital [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'augmentation de l'investissement des entreprises a notamment permis une remontée du stock de capital dans le secteur manufacturier, c'est-à-dire de la valeur des machines, des équipements et des bâtiments mis à la disposition des travailleurs.