English (Investment; Phraseology)
lower investment [correct]
CONT: The inevitable outcome of increased government demand for funds is also higher interest rates which mean lower private sector investment and a smaller capital stock, fewer jobs, and lower economic growth.
French (Investissements et placements; Phraséologie)
baisse des investissements [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La conséquence inéluctable d’une demande accrue de fonds de la part de l'État est également une hausse des taux d’intérêt, qui entraîne une baisse des investissements dans le secteur privé, ainsi qu'une diminution du stock de capital, de l'emploi et de la croissance économique.