English (Real Estate; Urban Housing)
housing stock [correct]; dwelling stock [correct]; housing inventory [correct]
DEF: The total number of dwelling units in existence (in a geographic area), sometimes divided according to various characteristics.
DEF: The quantity of housing units in a housing market area, or geographic area; a housing inventory.
French (Immobilier; Habitation et logement (Urbanisme))
parc de logements [correct, masculine noun]; parc résidentiel [correct, masculine noun]; parc immobilier [correct, masculine noun]; stock de logements [correct, masculine noun]; inventaire de logements [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’ensemble du parc immobilier se composait de 21,1 millions de logements en 1975,dont 84 % de résidences principales, 8 % de résidences secondaires et 8 % de logements vacants.
CONT: Les deux variables que nous avons utilisées pour mesurer l'évolution du capital logement au sein des économies nationales, le stock de logements par 1 000 habitants et la surface moyenne des habitations, affichent chacune des coefficients positifs.