English (Inventory and Material Management; Nuclear Science and Technology)
material balance [correct, standardized]
DEF: The balance of the sum of opening inventory, inventory changes and shipper-receiver differences for a specific period, i.e. the adjusted ending book inventory, with the physical (ending) inventory.
OBS: material balance: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
bilan matières [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Bilan de la somme du stock initial, des variations de stock et des écarts expéditeur-destinataire, c'est-à-dire du stock comptable final ajusté, avec le stock physique final, pour une période donnée.
OBS: bilan matières : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.