English (Commercial Fishing; Ecology (General))
maximum sustainable yield [correct]; MSY [correct]; maximum equilibrium catch [correct]; MEC [correct]; MEC; maximum sustained yield [correct]; sustainable catch [correct]
DEF: The largest average catch or yield that can continuously be taken from a stock under existing environmental conditions.
CONT: The aim of modern biological fishery management is maintaining the resource at the level of maximum sustainable yield, which means reaching a balance between the capacity of the resource to renew itself and the harvest that man may safely take.
French (Pêche commerciale; Écologie (Généralités))
production maximale équilibrée [correct, feminine noun]; PME [correct, feminine noun]; rendement maximal durable [correct, masculine noun]; RMD [correct, masculine noun]; RMD; rendement équilibré maximal [correct, masculine noun]; RÉM [correct, masculine noun]; RÉM; rendement maximal soutenu [correct, masculine noun]; RMS [correct, masculine noun]; RMS; rendement maximal constant [correct, masculine noun]; rendement constant maximum [correct, masculine noun]; RCM [correct, masculine noun]; RCM
DEF: Prise maximale qui peut être prélevée pendant une période indéfinie sans causer l'épuisement du stock, en supposant que les prélèvements et la mortalité naturelle sont équilibrées par un recrutement et une croissance stables.
OBS: Le rendement maximal durable (RMD) […] est la plus grande quantité de captures que l’on peut extraire d’un stock halieutique à long terme et en moyenne, dans les conditions environnementales existantes (moyennes), sans affecter significativement le processus de reproduction […]
Spanish (Pesca comercial; Ecología (Generalidades))
captura máxima permisible [feminine noun]; rendimiento constante máximo [masculine noun]
DEF: Proporción de una población animal que se puede explotar sin disminuir o poner en peligro las tasas de reproducción y de reemplazo.