English (Glaciology; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
balance year [correct]; budget year [correct]
DEF: For a glacier, the period from the time of arrival of the first snowfall in one year to the time of arrival of the first snowfall in the succeeding year.
CONT: Budget year [is] in glaciology, the one-year period beginning with the start of the accumulation season at the firn line of a glacier or ice cap and extending through the following summer's ablation season.
CONT: With the resurvey of the "Boas" Glacier ... in August 1974, the mass balance measurements were extended to five balance years. Accurate measurements were not possible, because most ablation poles melted out during the warm summer of 1974. However, it is estimated that the net specific balance for the 1973-74 budget year was approximately -0.5 m water equivalent (w.e.). ... Analysis of the past five budget years shows that (a) the "Boas" Glacier exhibited a two-year alternation of large mass gains and losses during the first four years, and (b) the estimated net specific mass balance for the five-year period was -0.16 m w.e., in spite of the total net mass gains of 0.38 m w.e. during the first four years.
French (Glaciologie; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
année budgétaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans le cas d’un glacier, temps écoulé entre la première chute de neige de l’année et la première chute de neige de l’année suivante.
CONT: Aucune mesure du bilan n’ a été faite; mais il est possible d’en donner une idée [approximative] en reconnaissant à partir de photographies aériennes la position d’une ligne où l'accumulation et l'ablation s’équilibrent. Cette dernière est dépendante des conditions climatiques de l'année écoulée et varie chaque année comme le bilan lui-même, où les précipitations de l'hiver reconstituent un stock dont les températures de l'été règlent la fusion. Elle s’observe, ou se calcule, correctement en automne avant les premières neiges qui marquent la fin de l'année budgétaire.