English (National and International Economics; Foreign Trade)
buffer stock [correct]; buffer pool [correct]
DEF: Stocks of commodities of international importance that are purchased when prices are low and supplies excessive, and sold when prices are high and supplies scarce, with the aim of stabilizing prices.
CONT: The less-developed countries have proposed that buffer stocks be established for a wide range of commodities through the creation of a common fund to finance the acquisition of such stocks.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Commerce extérieur)
stock régulateur [correct, masculine noun]; stock tampon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'Accord international du cacao prévoit l'intervention d’un stock régulateur qui retire du cacao du marché lorsque les prix descendent au-dessous de 110 cents la livre et en remet au-dessus de 150 cents.
Spanish (Economía nacional e internacional; Comercio exterior)
existencias reguladoras [correct, feminine noun]