English (Production Management; Inventory and Material Management)
base stock [correct]; basic stock [correct]; normal stock [correct]; standard stock [correct]
DEF: The minimum amount in inventory required at the lowest level of sales for a business during a given period of time.
French (Gestion de la production; Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
stock-outil [correct, masculine noun]; stock outil [correct, masculine noun]; stock indispensable [correct, masculine noun]; stock minimal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Stock minimal d’un article, ou plus généralement d’une famille d’articles, que l'on estime justifié par l'activité normale d’une entité.