English (Inventory and Material Management)
safety stock [correct]
DEF: An amount of an item carried in an inventory in excess of normal requirements to reduce out-of-stock conditions caused by sales fluctuations, or by failures by suppliers to deliver as promised for whatever reason.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
stock de sécurité [correct, masculine noun]; stock tampon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Stock minimal que l'entité doit conserver pour répondre à la demande normale et se protéger contre les variations pouvant se produire dans les délais de réapprovisionnement.
OBS: Ce stock est constitué d’articles dits de sécurité dont le manque est susceptible d’entraîner de sérieuses conséquences.
Spanish (Gestión de existencias y materiales)
existencias de seguridad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Existencias que se mantienen para absorber variaciones en la demanda, suministro de proveedores o producción.
OBS: existencias de seguridad: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.