English (Inventory and Material Management)
distribution by value [standardized]
DEF: A method of analyzing a line of products, usually in the form of a plot of the cumulative frequency distribution of the annual dollar sales of each item in the product line. This distribution is useful in the estimation of the required cycle stock and safety stocks in an inventory.
OBS: Standardized by CGSB.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
distribution en valeur [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode d’analyse d’une gamme de produits, en général sous la forme d’un graphique de la distribution de fréquences cumulée en fonction du chiffre d’affaires annuel pour chaque article faisant partie de la gamme de produits. La distribution est utile pour estimer le stock périodique et les stocks de sécurité des articles stockés.
OBS: Normalisé par l’ONGC.