English (Inventory and Material Management; Accounting; Nuclear Science and Technology)
unaccounted for materials [correct]; material unaccounted for [correct, standardized]; MUF [correct, standardized]; MUF
DEF: The difference between the book inventory and the physical inventory.
OBS: Terms standardized by ISO.
OBS: unaccounted for materials: term(s) extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Comptabilité; Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
différence d'inventaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Différence entre le stock comptable et le stock physique.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: différence d’inventaire : terme(s) tiré(s) du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l’autorisation de l’Office des Nations Unies à Genève.