English (Inventory and Material Management)
dependent demand [correct, standardized]
DEF: A calculated demand directly related to or derived from the demand for other items or end products. Such demands are therefore calculated, and need not and should not be forecast. A given inventory item may have both dependent and independent demand at any given time.
OBS: Standardized by CGSB.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
besoin dépendant [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Besoin calculé relié directement au besoin pour d’autres articles ou produits finis ou qui découle de celui-ci. Ces besoins sont donc calculés et ne doivent pas être prévus. Un article de stock peut faire l'objet d’un besoin à la fois dépendant et indépendant à n’ importe quel moment.
OBS: Normalisé par l’ONGC.