English (Industrial Establishments; Cells and Batteries)
gigafactory [correct]
CONT: Tesla coined the phrase gigafactory to refer to factories producing electric batteries at a huge scale, primarily for use in electric vehicles (EVs) but also for a range of other renewable energy storage applications.
OBS: The "giga" part of the word relates to gigawatts, as the production capacity of the factories is typically expressed in gigawatt hours (GWh).
French (Établissements industriels; Piles et accumulateurs)
giga-usine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Inaugurée en 2016, la giga-usine produit ainsi le module de batteries, les solutions de stockage énergétique et la transmission des véhicules.
OBS: L’élément «giga» se rapporte aux gigawatts, car la capacité de production des giga-usines est généralement exprimée en gigawattheures (GWh).