English (Information Processing (Informatics))
active archiving [correct]
CONT: ... active archiving ... is a mechanism for moving data between different tiers of storage depending on its retention requirements. For example, data that is in constant use is kept on high-performance disk drives ...
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
archivage actif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'archivage actif est une solution de stockage à plusieurs niveaux qui permet aux utilisateurs finaux d’accéder aux données via un système de fichiers commun et unifié qui rapatrie et place les données sur le niveau de stockage approprié.