English (Aquaculture; Animal Reproduction)
brood female [correct]; female brooder [correct]
CONT: Brood females were held 24, 26, and 28 [degrees Celsius] in 100[-litre] aquaria and injected with synthetic analogues of luteinizing hormone releasing hormone ... Data were collected regarding spawning success, time to egg release following injection, fecundity, egg diameter, hatching, and survival rates.
OBS: A female selected and conditioned for breeding.
French (Aquaculture; Reproduction des animaux)
géniteur femelle [correct, masculine noun]; reproducteur femelle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Avant de remettre les géniteurs dans leur étang de stockage, on repèse soigneusement le géniteur femelle. La différence de poids d’un reproducteur femelle avant et après la ponte est une importante indication de la quantité d’œufs pondus. [Notez] les résultats de la reproduction induite dans votre cahier de production : les dates de la mise en pose, les codes, les poids des poissons, les quantités d’œufs lâchés […]
OBS: Femelle sélectionnée et servant à la reproduction.
Spanish (Acuicultura; Reproducción de animales)
hembra reproductora [correct, feminine noun]; hembra progenitora [correct, feminine noun]