English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Thread Spinning (Textiles); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
can [correct]
DEF: A cylindrical container ... that is used to collect sliver delivered by a card, drawing frame, etc.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Filature (Textiles); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
pot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cylindre de stockage des rubans ou des mèches lors des opérations de cardage, d’étirage, de doublage, [etc. ]