English (Information Processing (Informatics); Telecommunications Transmission)
environmental condition [correct, standardized]; ambient condition [correct]
DEF: A physical condition required for the protection and proper operation of a functional unit.
OBS: Examples: Temperature, humidity, vibration, dust, and radiation.
OBS: For a device, there may be more than one set of environmental conditions, for example, one set for transport, another for storage, and another for operation.
OBS: environmental condition: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Transmission (Télécommunications))
condition d'ambiance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; condition ambiante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Paramètre d’environnement requis pour la protection ou le fonctionnement normal d’une unité fonctionnelle.
OBS: Exemples : Température, humidité relative, vibration, poussière, rayonnements.
OBS: Pour un appareil donné, on peut avoir plusieurs groupes de conditions d’ambiance, par exemple un groupe pour le transport, un pour le stockage, un autre pour l'exploitation.
OBS: condition d’ambiance : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
condición ambiental [correct, feminine noun]