English (Collaboration with the FAO; Types of Ships and Boats; Scientific Research; Commercial Fishing)
fisheries research vessel [correct]; FRV [correct]; fisheries research ship [correct]
CONT: Fishery research vessel. These vessels are mainly engaged in fish stock assessment, experimental fishing using various gear and in fish handling/storage experiments. The size of fishery research vessels depend on the area of operation and on research programmes.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Types de bateaux; Recherche scientifique; Pêche commerciale)
navire de recherche sur les pêches [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Navire de recherche sur les pêches. Ces navires se consacrent principalement à l'évaluation des stocks de poisson, à des pêches expérimentales au moyen de divers engins et à des essais de manutention/stockage du poisson. La taille des navires [...] dépend de leur rayon d’action et des programmes de recherche auxquels ils participent.
Spanish (Colaboración con la FAO; Tipos de barcos; Investigación científica; Pesca comercial)
barco para la investigación pesquera [masculine noun]