English (Internet and Telematics; Information Processing (Informatics))
teleinformatics [correct, standardized]
DEF: The integration of information processing and telecommunication techniques in order to provide remote access to computing power and storage, the geographic distribution of computer resources or communication between users by means of these resources.
OBS: teleinformatics: designation and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Internet et télématique; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
téléinformatique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Association des techniques de l'informatique et des télécommunications en vue de permettre l'accès à distance aux ressources de calcul et de stockage, la répartition géographique des ressources informatiques ou la communication entre utilisateurs au moyen de ces ressources.
OBS: téléinformatique : désignation et définition normalisées par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
teleinformática [correct, feminine noun]