English (Communication and Information Management; Security; IT Security)
sanitization [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The process of irreversibly removing data from a storage medium.
OBS: Designation officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee (STC).
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Sécurité; Sécurité des TI)
nettoyage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Processus qui consiste à retirer de façon irréversible les données d’un support de stockage.
OBS: Désignation uniformisée par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité (CTS).