English (Anti-pollution Measures; Air Pollution; Climate Change)
carbon sequestration [correct, noun]
DEF: The process of removing carbon from the atmosphere and storing it in a carbon reservoir.
OBS: While some authors use the designations "carbon capture and storage" and "carbon sequestration" as synonyms, they refer to different concepts. The designation "carbon capture and storage" refers to the process of isolating and collecting carbon dioxide from industrial and energy-related sources and transporting it to a storage location to prevent its release in the atmosphere.
French (Mesures antipollution; Pollution de l'air; Changements climatiques)
séquestration de carbone [correct, feminine noun]; piégeage de carbone [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Processus qui consiste à retirer du carbone de l’atmosphère pour le stocker dans un réservoir de carbone.
OBS: Bien que certains auteurs utilisent les désignations «séquestration de carbone» et «captage et stockage de carbone» comme des synonymes, elles font référence à des notions différentes. En effet, la désignation «captage et stockage de carbone» fait référence au processus consistant à isoler et à recueillir le dioxyde de carbone de sources liées à l'industrie et à l'énergie, puis à le transporter dans un lieu de stockage afin d’en empêcher la diffusion dans l'atmosphère.
Spanish (Medidas contra la contaminación; Contaminación del aire; Cambio climático)
secuestro de carbono [correct, masculine noun]