English (Forestry Operations; Wood Sawing; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
timber yard [correct, see observation]; wood yard
DEF: A place (not a building) where timber is stored, whether for sawing or further processing, for seasoning ... or for sale.
OBS: "timber yard" is considered a loose term.
French (Exploitation forestière; Sciage du bois; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
parc à bois [correct, masculine noun]; cour à bois [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Quebec]
DEF: Site en plein air pour le stockage du bois de grume ou de troncs entiers lors de leur arrivée à l'usine, sous forme débitée, brute ou rabotée.
OBS: Le terme «cour à bois» est un québécisme qui n’a pas encore été supplanté dans l’usage par «parc à bois».