English (General Warehousing; Inventory and Material Management)
gross storage space [correct, standardized]
DEF: The total volume or cubic capacity of an area allocated for the storage of material ....
CONT: ... gross storage space is measured from wall to wall and from floor to ceiling.
OBS: Standardized by CGSB.
French (Entreposage général; Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
aire de stockage brut [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Espace global destiné au stockage des matières (...)
CONT: (...) l'air de stockage brut se mesure mur à mur et du sol au plafond et s’exprime en pieds cubes.
OBS: Normalisé par l’ONGC.