English (General Warehousing; Inventory and Material Management; Layout of the Workplace)
storage area [correct]; storage space [correct]
CONT: Warehouse Space Calculations. An introduction to space calculations - describes how to create the best configuration in the least amount of space. Receiving and shipping space -- details the factors to consider when designing dock layout and operations. Storage space - explains how to determine the best storage configuration and equipment for your warehouse.
CONT: Substances in all areas of the workplace must be identified. These areas include the stockroom, purchasing department, production areas and storage areas.
French (Entreposage général; Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Implantation des locaux de travail)
aire d'entreposage [correct, feminine noun]; aire d'emmagasinage [correct, feminine noun]; aire de stockage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; surface de stockage [correct, feminine noun]; secteur d'entreposage [masculine noun]
CONT: À chaque étape du transport de l'usine au client, il faut entreposer les contraceptifs. Qu'on les garde dans de grands entrepôts, une petite pièce, un placard, sur une étagère, ou dans le tiroir d’un bureau, il faut le faire dans des conditions adéquates [...] La pièce ou l'aire de stockage doit être bien ventilée. Elle doit avoir des fenêtres qui favorisent la circulation de l'air ou disposer d’un ventilateur pour bien faire circuler l'air [...] Toute aire d’entreposage doit être fermée à clé pour en empêcher tout accès non autorisé.
OBS: aire de stockage : terme uniformisé par le CN.