English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
antiskinning agent [correct]; anti-skinning agent [correct]
DEF: A liquid antioxidant used in paints and varnishes to inhibit formation of an oxidized film on the exposed surface in cans, pails, or other open containers.
CONT: Antiskinning agent: To reduce a paint's tendency to skin over, guaiacol (nonvolatile), dipentene (volatile), or other antioxidants are often added.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
agent antipeau [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; agent antipeaux [correct, masculine noun]; anti-peau [correct, masculine noun]; antipeau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Adjuvant susceptible de retarder ou d’empêcher, dans des récipients complètement remplis ou non, la formation de peau à la surface des produits. [Définition normalisée par l’AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
DEF: Agent incorporé aux peintures et aux colles pour éviter ou ralentir la formation d’une peau de surface, au contact de l'air dans les récipients, ou pendant un stockage prolongé.
OBS: agent antipeau : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.