English (Transport of Water (Water Supply))
inlet [correct]
DEF: A form of connection between the surface of the ground and a drain or sewer for the admission of surface or storm water.
French (Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau))
admission d'eau [correct, feminine noun]; entrée d'eau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Endroit par lequel l'eau entre dans un bassin, une conduite, un appareil ou une installation de stockage ou de traitement.