English (Storage of Water; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
upstream storage tank [correct]
CONT: [The] monitoring of the quality of purification can be used, for example, to govern recirculation of the purified water to the intake of the plant, or regulation of the flow entering with an upstream storage tank, or even a modification of the sludge loading.
French (Stockage des eaux; Traitement des eaux)
bassin de stockage amont [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Au contrôle de la qualité de l'épuration] peuvent être asservis par exemple un recyclage en tête de station de l'eau épurée, ou une régulation du débit entrant avec bassin de stockage amont, ou encore éventuellement une modification de la charge massique.