English (Trade; Internet and Telematics)
resistant to fraud [correct]
CONT: The chip's increased data capacity enables card issuers to make smart cards more resistant to fraud; and the cards can perform more functions than their predecessors.
French (Commerce; Internet et télématique)
à l'épreuve des fraudeurs [correct]
CONT: La capacité accrue de stockage permet aux émetteurs de cartes de réduire la fraude; et ces cartes peuvent exécuter plus de fonctions que les précédentes.