English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
storage cavern [correct]; disposal cavern [correct, see observation]
DEF: Hollow underground space for storing radioactive waste.
CONT: The Konrad mine has some geological features which make it very suitable for disposal of certain types of radioactive waste. ... Geotechnical properties of the rock allow construction of disposal caverns of adequate volume. Galleries containing wastes in drums or contaminated components can be backfilled and sealed, as well as the rest of the mine, including the two shafts.
OBS: See also "mined cavern".
OBS: The term "disposal" normally refers to permanent storage. See that other record in TERMIUM.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
caverne de stockage [correct, feminine noun]; caverne d'emmagasinage [correct, feminine noun]; caverne d'évacuation [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Caverne utilisée pour le stockage souterrain de déchets radioactifs.
OBS: On ne prévoit pas de stockage en surface à cause de la forte densité de la population, même pour les déchets de faible et moyenne activité à vie courte. Ceux-ci seront stockés dans des cavernes accessibles par une galerie horizontale et excavées dans une roche d’accueil adéquate qui servira de barrière de sécurité géologique.
OBS: On emploie normalement le terme «évacuation» pour désigner le stockage permanent.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
caverna de almacenamiento [correct, feminine noun]; caverna de evacuación [feminine noun]; caverna de depósito [feminine noun]