English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
rock cavern [correct]; mined cavern in rock
CONT: The repository will consist of concrete silos each having a holding capacity of 15000 m³. Concrete silos (53 m in height) are to be constructed inside rock caverns and are subdivided into vertical cells which will be filled from the top and covered with a layer of concrete.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
caverne excavée dans la roche [feminine noun]; caverne rocheuse [feminine noun]
OBS: On ne prévoit pas de stockage en surface à cause de la forte densité de la population, même pour les déchets de faible et moyenne activité à vie courte. Ceux-ci seront stockés dans des cavernes accessibles par une galerie horizontale et excavées dans une roche d’accueil adéquate qui servira de barrière de sécurité géologique.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
caverna excavada en la roca [correct, feminine noun]; caverna rocosa [correct, feminine noun]