English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
borehole [correct]; bore hole [correct]
CONT: Figure 12 outlines the boreholes option. In this method: . wastes are placed below-grade in concrete "pipes"; . a deep cover of soil or concrete is placed over the wastes and is then capped by a steel cover; . structural stability is provided by the concrete disposal units; and . the voids between the waste containers are filled with soil.
CONT: Boreholes. Description. Another disposal method that in some ways parallels engineered trenches is the use of holes in the ground for disposal. At Ontario Hydro's Bruche Station LLW is stored in holes formed by arranging vertical concrete pipes in an array and then filling the space between then with soil.
OBS: See also "hole disposal", "augered hole disposal facility", "disposal in cylindrical holes" and "shaft".
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
puits de stockage [correct, masculine noun]; trou de stockage [correct, masculine noun]; trou de forage [masculine noun]
CONT: Stockage en formation géologique. [...] En surface, seront situées les installations de réception et de contrôle des déchets [...]. Des puits de descente d’un type classique en exploitation minière permettront l'envoi des déchets, éventuellement toujours placés dans les coques de protection utilisées pour le transport vers les galeries de desserte des stockages. À partir de ces galeries, ou de chambres attenantes, seront creusés les puits de stockage.
CONT: Le stockage comporte une fosse de béton de 13 mètres de profondeur, équipée de 32 puits de stockage. Les puits sont constitués par des tubes en acier de diamètre 457 mm noyés dans le béton. Ils sont fermés par des bouchons amovibles en béton revêtus d’acier supportés par la dalle supérieure assurant la protection biologique.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
orificio perforado [correct, masculine noun]; agujero perforado [masculine noun]; sondeo [masculine noun]; perforación [feminine noun]