English (Waste Management)
special wastes incineration plant [correct]
CONT: A company in an industrial country wants to spare itself the high investment costs of building a special wastes incineration plant on its own turf and mounts a search for an alternative, cheaper way to dispose of the waste. In this situation a highly placed ministry official of a developing country approaches the company with a proposal: for a consideration of three million dollars he would arrange for the trouble-free importation of all of the waste into his country for a five-year period. He would also see to it that the special waste was buried in a remote and, in his perception, secure site.
French (Gestion des déchets)
usine d'incinération de déchets spéciaux [correct, feminine noun]; UIDS [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le mieux et le plus simple semble être de soumettre les exploitants des décharges contrôlées et des UIOM [usine d’incinération d’ordures ménagères] à une redevance sur les déchets qu'ils pourront répercuter sur les taxes d’enlèvement des ordures ménagères : incinération de déchets en UIOM et en UIDS : 10 francs par tonne de déchets; stockage définitif de déchets et exportation de déchets spéciaux : 20 francs par tonne de déchets.