English (Wind Energy; Electrical Engineering)
grid-connected system [correct]; grid connected system [correct]; grid-interactive system [correct]; grid-parallel system
DEF: A solar electric or photovoltaic (PV) system in which the PV array acts like a central generating plant, supplying power to the grid.
CONT: Generators that produce alternating current and that connect directly to the utility power lines are rapidly becoming the standard type of system being considered by today's windmill buyers. The arrangement not only lets an energy consumer become an energy producer in parallel with the utility's grid, it also offers the advantage of working directly with existing sources of energy and the appliances that are already in place. For most US installations, this type of system called grid connected system - may prove to be the most cost-effective choice available after a careful examination of alternatives.
French (Énergie éolienne; Électrotechnique)
réseau coordonné [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système solaire électrique ou photovoltaïque dans lequel le générateur solaire joue le rôle d’une centrale électrique en fournissant de l’énergie au réseau.
CONT: [...] l'énergie est alors distribuée par radiation directe, par des réseaux coordonnés ou des radiateurs à eau. Le réseau coordonné peut aussi servir de stockage. Dans ce cas, l'excédent d’énergie produit par l'aérogénérateur est acheminé vers ce dernier qui le rend lorsque l'éolienne ne suffit pas pour répondre à la demande.