English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
carryover storage [correct]; carry-over storage
DEF: Storage of water collected during a wet surplus year used for making up deficiencies in dry years.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
stockage interannuel [correct, masculine noun]; emmagasinement interannuel [masculine noun]
DEF: Stockage de l'eau pendant les années de forte hydraulicité pour combler les déficits des années sèches(de faible hydraulicité).
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
almacenamiento interanual [masculine noun]
DEF: Almacenamiento de agua durante los años húmedos, que se reserva para compensar los déficit de los años secos o escasos.