English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
natural regulation
DEF: Smoothing-out of variations in streamflow as a result of storage in a lake.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
régularisation naturelle [feminine noun]
DEF: Atténuation des variations du débit d’un cours d’eau résultant du stockage dans un lac.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
regulación natural [feminine noun]
DEF: Suavización de las variaciones de caudal, como resultado del almacenamiento en un lago.