English (Cells and Batteries; Batteries and Alternators (Motor Vehicles))
battery cell [correct, standardized]
DEF: An electrochemical energy storage device, consisting of positive and negative electrodes, and an electrolyte, of which the nominal voltage is the electrochemical couple nominal voltage.
OBS: battery cell: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Piles et accumulateurs; Accumulateurs et alternateurs (Véhicules automobiles))
élément de batterie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif de stockage de l'accumulateur d’énergie électrochimique, constitué d’électrodes positive et négative et d’un électrolyte, et dont la tension nominale est égale à la tension nominale du couple électrochimique.
OBS: élément de batterie : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.