English (Information Processing (Informatics); Storage Media (Data Processing))
superparamagnetic effect [correct]; SPE [correct]
DEF: A magnetic effect where room temperature thermal effects can affect magnetic storage when bits on the disk are stored too close together.
CONT: As hard drives become capable of storing more information and accessing it at faster speeds, their data becomes more susceptible to corruption. This data-density barrier is known as the superparamagnetic effect (or SPE).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Supports d'information (Informatique))
effet superparamagnétique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Selon les ingénieurs de la Société TeraStor qui mettent au point de tels dispositifs, la limite qu’impose l’effet superparamagnétique peut alors être dépassée, et les capacités peuvent atteindre 30 milliards de bits par centimètre carré.
OBS: Cet effet apparaît quand l'énergie utilisée pour le stockage magnétique d’un chiffre binaire 0 ou 1 est comparable à l'énergie d’agitation thermique : les fluctuations perturbent le stockage.