English (Biological Sciences; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
limiting step [correct]
CONT: The acetate used by the Acinetobacter-Moraxella (bacteria) is stored in situ in the form of PHB (polyhydroxybutyrate). The energy required for this storage comes from the hydrolysis of poly-P, which explains the accelerated release of phosphate into the medium. In this process acidogenesis is the limiting step, which explains why free acetate is not found in anaerobic zones.
French (Sciences biologiques; Traitement des eaux)
étape limitante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'acétate utilisé par Acinetobacter-Moraxella(bactéries) est stocké in situ sous forme de PHB(polyhydroxybutyrate). L'énergie nécessaire pour ce stockage provient de l'hydrolyse du poly-P, ce qui explique le relargage accéléré de phosphate dans le milieu. Dans ce processus, l'acidogénèse est l'étape limitante, ce qui explique pourquoi on ne trouve pas d’acétate libre dans les zones anaérobies.