English (Spacecraft)
power generation and storage [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The RADARSAT-2 satellite ... consists of a Bus Module and a Payload Module ... The RADARSAT-2 Bus consists of elements that provide general support functions such as: ... power generation and storage ...
OBS: power generation and storage: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Engins spatiaux)
génération et stockage de l'énergie [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le satellite RADARSAT-2 est constitué d’une plateforme et d’une charge utile. [...] La plateforme est composée d’éléments qui assurent les fonctions générales de servitude du satellite telles [...] la génération et le stockage de l'énergie [...]
OBS: génération et stockage de l'énergie : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2(GTTR).