English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
Columbus orbital facility [correct, officially approved]; COF [correct, officially approved]; Columbus european module [correct]; CAL [correct]; CAL; Columbus module [correct]; Columbus attached facility [correct]
CONT: The COF Element is a multi-purpose cylindrical pressurised laboratory with an Earth-like atmosphere, permanently attached to the ISS. It has a capacity for 10 international standard payload racks (5 of which are allocated for use by other International Partners) with the facilities to be used primarily for the materials science, fluid physics and compatible life science disciplines. The COF also has external attachment points providing resources for Space Science, Earth Observation and Technology disciplines. The COF ... will be attached to the "front-end" of the ISS at Node 2. The primary structure is based on the Italian Space Agency's Mini Payload Logistics Module (MPLM) primary structure and is 6.7 m long by 4.46 m diameter.
OBS: The steady-state operations of the COF systems and the European Payloads located within the COF will be supported by a number of organisations, teams and ground segment facilities both in Europe and the US ... Each facility is interconnected with the ESA provided IGS (Interconnect Ground Subnet). This wide area network will be implemented around a hub in Europe, with relays at the major points of data entry (MCC-H, PDSS) and nodes at each of the sites in Europe involved in COF operations. It will be based on a combination of leased lines and a public service provided ATM Virtual Private Network (VPN).
OBS: Columbus orbital facility; COF: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
module laboratoire Columbus [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; COF [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; module-laboratoire Columbus [correct, masculine noun]; COF [correct, masculine noun]; COF; module-laboratoire COF [correct, masculine noun]; module européen Columbus [correct, masculine noun]; laboratoire européen Columbus [correct, masculine noun]; laboratoire Columbus [correct, masculine noun]; laboratoire européen [correct, masculine noun]; module européen [correct, masculine noun]; élément orbital Columbus [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: Le COF se présente physiquement sous la forme d’un cylindre accusant 9500 kg au lancement, mesurant 6, 7 mètres sur 4, 5 mètres. Raccordé au point de branchement numéro 2(node 2), il en recevra sa puissance électrique sous la forme de courant continu à 120 volts et d’autres ressources. Sa consommation pourra aller jusqu'à 13, 5 kW. Vu de l'extérieur, le COF est une coque pressurisée cylindrique munie de deux cônes d’extrémité, ainsi que de tourillons servant au transport et à la manutention du module. Rigidifiée et recouverte de plusieurs couches d’isolant thermique et d’un blindage de protection contre les météorites ainsi que les débris spatiaux de plus en plus nombreux, elle est en outre équipée d’une structure d’accrochage sur la coque extérieure en vue des opérations de manutention et d’assemblage au moyen du bras télémanipulateur de la Station spatiale(SSRMS) pouvant aussi servir à la transmission de signaux électriques et de données au moyen de relais integrés.
OBS: [...] le laboratoire européen Columbus [est] doté d’un petit bras pour les manipulations extérieures.
OBS: module laboratoire Columbus; COF : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).
PHR: Coque extérieure du COF.