English (Electric Cables; Electrical Power Supply; Television (Radioelectricity); Telecommunications Facilities)
antenna lead-in wire [correct]; antenna lead-in [correct, officially approved]; lead-in [correct, officially approved]; antenna down-lead [correct]; down-lead [correct]; antenna lead [correct]; aerial lead [correct]
DEF: A single wire used to connect a single-terminal outdoor antenna to a receiver or transmitter.
CONT: [Specific sections of] the National Electrical Code [and] the Canadian Electrical Code provide information with respect to proper grounding of the mast and supporting structure, grounding of the antenna lead-in wire to an antenna discharge unit, size of grounding conductors, location of antenna-discharge unit, connection to grounding electrodes, and requirements for the grounding electrode.
OBS: antenna lead-in; lead-in: designations officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee (CUTEL).
French (Câbles électriques; Alimentation (Distribution électrique); Télévision (Radioélectricité); Installations de télécommunications)
câble de descente d'antenne [correct, masculine noun]; descente d'antenne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [Certaines parties du] Code électrique national et [du] Code électrique canadien [...] fournissent les renseignements voulus quant à la mise à la terre correcte du mât et de la structure de support, à la mise à la terre du câble de descente d’antenne vers un bloc de décharge, au calibre des conducteurs de mise à la terre, à l'emplacement du bloc de décharge, ainsi qu'au type et au branchement des électrodes de mise à la terre.
OBS: descente d’antenne : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
OBS: descente d’antenne : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.